Dividend Yield.....


Port Tauranga Dividend History.

 

IMPORTANT:

Please note that the bar chart below utilizes only the declared dividend and any Special dividend.  It DOES NOT include

imputation credits (for NZ residents) and /or supplementary dividends (which are for non residents).  Information on

Imputation credits and Supplementary dividends may be either found further down this page or on the NZX website.


SPECIAL NOTE****

IN OCTOBER 2016 THIS COMPANY, PORTS OF TAURANGA CARRIED OUT A 5 FOR 1 SHARE

 SPLIT SO CONSEQUENTLY THE DIVIDEND YIELD RATIO IS OUT OF SYNC. 

Refer to the company website to see previous dividends.

Five Year Summary

Financial

Year
2020
$000
Year
2019
$000
Year
2018
$000
Year
2017
$000
Year
2016
$000
Operating Income301,985313,263283,726255,882245,521
EBITDa*166,546181,270169,236152,385143,180
Surplus after taxation reported90,027100,57794,27383,44177,314
Dividends paid related to earnings124,486122,440115,017108,89372,142
Total equity1,163,5801,165,8851,121,980931,943885,684
Net interest bearing debt479,435442,097399,164374,816308,420
Total assets1,817,1861,748,8611,657,0311,422,6001,322,367
Interest cover (times)7.48.48.07.57.0
Gearing ratio (%)**29.227.526.228.725.8
Return on average equity (%)7.78.99.29.38.7
Share price ($)***7.706.345.104.4519.50
Market capitalisation ($)5,237,4144,312,0983,470,9643,028,5862,654,267
Net asset backing per share ($)***1.701.711.641.366.51

*EBITDa is a non GAAP financial measure but is commonly used as a measure of performance as it shows the level of earnings before the impact of gearing levels and non cash charges such as depreciation and amortisation.  Market analysts use the measure as an input into company valuation and other valuation metrics.

 Year
2020
$000
Year
2019
$000
Year
2018
$000
Year
2017
$000
Year
2016
$000
Profit before taxation118,445135,009126,386111,347103,088
      
Net finance costs18,53018,17718,02716,77116,340
Depreciation and amortisation29,74627,58525,26924,46023,722
Asset impairment0499000
Reversal of previous revaluation deficit(175)0(446)(193)30
Total48,10146,26142,85041,03840,092
EBITDA166,546181,270169,236152,385143,180

**Net interest bearing debt to net interest bearing debt + equity
***On 17 October 2016, the Parent Company completed a 5:1 share split.

The Board approved a final dividend of 6.4 cents per share ($43.532 million) after year end payable on 2 October 2020.

 

OPERATIONAL

Year
2020
Year
2019
Year
2018
Year
2017
Year
2016
Cargo throughput (000 tonnes)24,80826,94624,45822,19420,120
Containers (TEUs)*1,251,7411,233,1771,182,1471,085,987954,006
Net crane rate (container moves  per hour)**35.832.935.536.235.6
Ship departures1,5151,6781,7471,6511,482
Berth occupancy (%)4550484746
Total cargo ship days in port2,4412,7692,6432,5892,504
Turn-around time per cargo ship (days)1.611.651.51.41.6
Cargo tonnes per ship16,29116,05814,00013,44213,549
Average cargo ship gross tonnage (GT)33,40833,92030,21829,65426,665
Average cargo ship length overall (metres)207207200199190
Number of employees Port of Tauranga Limited238230208206194
Lost time injuries (LTI) frequency***2.52.52.82.85.6
Total injury (frequency rate)2.52.55.55.65.6

*TEU = Twenty Foot Equivalent Units
**As measured by the Australian Productivity Commission
***Number of lost time claims per million hours worked

Operational data relates to the Parent Company as opposed to the Group.


Click on below links to go to your area of interest.

Home ] [ Dividend Yield Tips ] [ Dividend Yield Links ] [ Frequently Asked Questions ]
NZ Shares ] [ NZ High to Low Dividend ] [ NZ Type of Business ]
NZ Compare Data ] [ Desired Dividend Yield Percentage (NZ Shares) ]


For the latest news checkout our Facebook page and like us on Facebook

Send mail to info@dividendyield.co.nz with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright 2021 www.dividendyield.co.nz
Website last modified: 07/05/21