Dividend Yield.....


Sky Network TV Dividend History.

IMPORTANT:

Please note that the bar chart below utilizes only the declared dividend and any Special dividend.  It DOES NOT include

imputation credits (for NZ residents) and /or supplementary dividends (which are for non residents).  Information on

Imputation credits and Supplementary dividends may be either found further down this page or on the NZX website.

Summary of Financial Data

Financial Overview     
Year Ended 30 June (NZ$m)20152014201320122011
Total revenue928909885.0843.1797.0
Operating expenses (incl. depreciation)548530531.9641.2600.2
Net profit/(loss) after tax171.8161.4132.2122.8120.3
EBITDA*379.8379353.1336.0321.7
Fixed assets299.1302.9338.0388.3391.3
Total assets19421865.41900.21962.51940.6
Total debt & lease liabilities350.7387.2483.8472.5418.3
Total liabilities604.8624.2718.4708.6643.0
Total equity1337.21241.21181.91253.91297.5
Capital expenditure114.799.283.6132.3139.6
Total Dividend cents per Share* *30292454.043.5
* Earnings before Interest, Tax, Depreciation, and Amortisation.
* * SKY`s first Dividend payment was in 2006 of 8.0 cps
 
Subscriber Numbers     
Total UHF, DBS and other subscribersAs at 30
Jun-15
As at 30
June 14
As at 30
June 13
As at 30
June 12
As at 30
June 11
Total no. households in NZ (1)1,682,200 1,664,1001,648,5001,636,0001,626,000
Subscribers:     
Residential - MY SKY549,906 504,713 456,419 382,495 279,875
Residential - Digital221,596 287,056 330,084 398,992 479,212
Other Subscribers (2)80,059 73,286 69,395 65,444 70,334
Total subscribers851,561 865,055855,898846,931829,421
Percentage of households subscribing to SKY:     
Total UHF & DBS - residential47.10%48.70%49.00%49.40%48.70%
Gross Churn Rate (3)14.50%13.20%14.40%14.20%14.00%
Average monthly revenue per residential subscriber:     
DBS$63.40$61.56$62.53$62.65$65.19
MY SKY$89.50$87.22$86.89$84.69$84.79

Notes:

  1. Based upon New Zealand Government census data.
  2. Includes subscribers receiving SKY packages via affiliate services, such as arrangements with TelstraClear and Telecom.
  3. Gross churn refers to the percentage of residential subscribers over the 12 month period ended on the date shown who terminated their subscriptions, net of existing subscribers who transferred their service to new residences during the period.



Click on below links to go to your area of interest.

Home ] [ Dividend Yield Tips ] [ Dividend Yield Links ] [ Frequently Asked Questions ]
NZ Shares ] [ NZ High to Low Dividend ] [ NZ Type of Business ]
NZ Compare Data ] [ Desired Dividend Yield Percentage (NZ Shares) ]


For the latest news checkout our Facebook page and like us on Facebook

Send mail to info@dividendyield.co.nz with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright 2018 www.dividendyield.co.nz
Website last modified: 12/12/18