Dividend Yield.....


Port Tauranga Dividend History.

 

IMPORTANT:

Please note that the bar chart below utilizes only the declared dividend and any Special dividend.  It DOES NOT include

imputation credits (for NZ residents) and /or supplementary dividends (which are for non residents).  Information on

Imputation credits and Supplementary dividends may be either found further down this page or on the NZX website.


SPECIAL NOTE****

IN OCTOBER 2016 THIS COMPANY, PORTS OF TAURANGA CARRIED OUT A 5 FOR 1 SHARE

 SPLIT SO CONSEQUENTLY THE DIVIDEND YIELD RATIO IS OUT OF SYNC. 

DIVIDE THE CALCULATED  YIELD BY 5 TO GIVE AN APPROXIMATION.

Five Year Summary

Financial

Year
2016
$000
Year
2015
$000
Year
2014
$000
Year
2013
$000
Year
2012
$000
Operating Income245,521268,460266,538244,147227,242
EBITDa143,180145,049142,565134,992128,898
Surplus after taxation – reported77,31479,14878,252112,12373,469
Surplus after taxation – underlying77,31479,00778,25277,22873,469
Dividends paid related to earnings72,14269,41963,03563,03544,258
Total equity885,684887,550812,419793,878733,874
Net interest bearing debt308,420287,379254,471190,787187,183
Total assets1,322,3671,297,0181,154,8831,112,5811,033,878
Interest cover (times)7.07.27.88.38.2
Shareholders’ equity (%)67.068.470.371.471.0
Return on average equity (%)8.79.39.710.110.2
Share price ($)19.5017.3015.4513.9011.08
Market capitalisation ($)2,654,2672,354,8112,072,0961,864,2151,486,008
Net asset backing per share ($)6.516.526.065.925.47
Underlying earnings per share (cents per share)56.858.158.357.654.8

The Board approved a final dividend of 30.0 cents per share ($40.8 million) and a special dividend of 25.0 cents per share $34.0 million) after year end, payable on 7 October 2016.

OPERATIONAL

Year
2016
Year
2015
Year
2014
Year
2013
Year
2012
Cargo throughput (000 tonnes)20,12020,17919,73719,06518,452
Containers (TEUs)954,006851,106759,587848,384796,024
Net crane rate (container moves  per hour) *35.635.536.934.530.6
Ship departures1,4821,5551,6121,5291,501
Berth occupancy (%)4646434040
Total cargo ship days in port2,5042,5282,3642,2322,189
Turn-around time per cargo ship (days)1.61.61.51.51.4
Cargo tonnes per ship13,54912,51012,92112,46912,123
Average cargo ship gross tonnage (GT)26,66525,01824,92424,64122,435
Average cargo ship length overall (metres)190185187187179
Number of employees – Port of Tauranga Limited194193191185169
Lost time injuries (LTI) – frequency **5.62.93.114.15.9
Total injury (frequency rate)5.614.73.131.026.8

* As measured by the Australian Productivity Commission
** Number of lost time claims per million hours worked

Operational data relates to the Parent Company as opposed to the Group.

Dividend Information

The Port of Tauranga’s dividend policy is to steadily increase dividends year on year consistent with Company performance.

Dependent on the level of imputation credits attached to dividends, the Company will pay supplementary dividends to non residential shareholders. Supplementary dividends offset the effect of non-resident withholding tax. Port of Tauranga Limited receives from the Inland Revenue Department a tax credit equivalent to supplementary dividends and there is, accordingly, no disadvantage to New Zealand resident shareholders.

Dividend History

DividendCPSImputation Credits (CPS)Date Paid
INTERIM 20175.01.9410 MARCH 2017
FINAL 201630.011.667 OCTOBER 2016
FINAL 2016 SPECIAL25.09.727 OCTOBER 2016
INTERIM 201623.08.9424 MARCH 2016
FINAL 201530.011.662 OCTOBER 2015
INTERIM 2015 22.0 8.5520 MARCH 2015
FINAL 201429.011.273 OCTOBER 2014
INTERIM 201421.08.1621 MARCH 2014
FINAL 201326.010.114 OCTOBER 2013
INTERIM 2013 20.0 8.1222 MARCH 2013
FINAL 201227.011.575 OCTOBER 2012
INTERIM 2012 12.0 5.14

23 MARCH 2012



Click on below links to go to your area of interest.

Home ] [ Dividend Yield Tips ] [ Dividend Yield Links ] [ Frequently Asked Questions ]
NZ Shares ] [ NZ High to Low Dividend ] [ NZ Type of Business ]
NZ Compare Data ] [ Desired Dividend Yield Percentage (NZ Shares) ]


For the latest news checkout our Facebook page and like us on Facebook

Send mail to info@dividendyield.co.nz with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright © 2018 www.dividendyield.co.nz
Website last modified: 12/12/18